2ND SUNDAY OF ADVENT - HOPE Tanner's 2017-2018 Church Theme - A Season to THRIVE Historic Tanner Chapel AME Church Pastor Thomas Tanner's Neighborhood Bible Study Upcoming Series Tanner's Month of Prayer Men of Tanner Christmas Prayer Breakfast Christmas Cantata CHIRSTMAS EVE CELEBRATION SERVICE T.W.I.S.T. Lock In New Year's Eve Celebration Worship Services End Of Year Baptism Sunday Intercessory Prayer Ministry
Historic Tanner Chapel AME Church Pastor Thomas
themed object
You never outgrow your need for God... we can help you meet that need!

2017 | 2018 Local and Conference AMEC Meetings

  • PAD Founder's Day Celebration - February 11th @ 4pm, Gilbert, AZ Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Arizona Cluster Quarter - February 24th @ 9am, Tucson, AZ Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Mid Year 2018 Convocation - March 6th-8th, Denver, CO Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Tanner's 3rd Quarter - March 17th @ 10:30am Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Epiphany Training Institute - July 17th-21st, Glendale, AZ Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Pacific Northwest Annual Conference - August 7th-11th, Spokane, WA Tanner' name=
  • Desert | Mountain Annual Conference - August 28th-September 1st, Phoenix, AZ Tanner's Event Calendar
  • California Annual Conference - September 5th-8th, Berkley, CA Tanner' name=
  • Midwest Annual Conference - September 18th-23rd, Independence, MO Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Southern California Annual Conference - October 17th-21st, Los Angeles, CA Tanner's Event Calendar
  • Missouri Annual Conference - October 24th-28th, St. Louis, MO Tanner' name=
  • Bishop's Planning Meeting - October 29th-30th, St. Louis, MO Tanner' name=
get in touch

Tanner's Ministerial Team

 

Rev. Dr. Benjamin N. Thomas Sr.
Pastor | Senior Minister

Printable Bio
   

Associate Ministers

  • Rev. Sylvia Bills
    • Bible Study Leader - Multimedia Webinar
    • Church School & VBS Teacher (Primary Class)
    • Domestic Violence Ministry
    • Evangelism & Discipleship Team Ministry
    • Print Media, Multimedia & Technology Ministry
    Rev. Jerrye Champion
    • Commission on Membership & Evangelism
    • Congregational Care Ministry
    • Evangelism & Discipleship Team Ministry
    Rev. Quantá Crews
    • Church School Instructor (Teens)
    • Young Girls Mentor Program
    Rev. Stephanie Duncan
    • Bible Study Teacher
    • Church School Teacher (Adults)
    • Ministry Support for People with Disabilities
  • Rev. Gordon V. Gordon II
    • Church School Teacher (Life Application)
    • Married & Couples Ministry
    Rev. Ralph Hamilton
    • Men's Ministry Coordinator
    • Men's Weekly Bible Study Teacher
    Rev. Crystal Harris
    • Bible Study Support Teacher
    • Grief Support Ministry
    • Women's Ministry Support
  • Rev. Michael Hopkins
    • Music Ministry Support Staff
    • Security & Emergency Response Team Ministry
    Rev. Charlesetta Lee
    • Bible Study Teacher
    • Evangelism & Discipleship Team Ministry
    • Worshipers for Christ Praise Team Director
    Rev. Angela Miller
    • Children's Church Liaison
    • C.H.O.S.E.N. Generation Youth Minsitry Support Staff
    • Women of Tanner Minsitry
    • T.W.I.S.T. Ministry Support Staff
    Rev. Melvyn Payne
    • Bible Study Teacher
    • Spice of Life Senior Ministry
    Rev. Tonya Taylor
    • Bible Study Teacher
    • Church School Teacher (Juniors)
  • Rev. Dorothy Thomas
    • Intercessory Prayer Ministry
    • Visitation Ministry
    Rev. Minnie Wharry
    • Executive Assistant to PAD Presiding Elder
    Rev. Bettye Yeatman
    • Spice of Life Senior Ministry

Licentiates - Students in the Ministry

   
   

Evangelists

Rev. Charlesetta Lee Faye Miles
Thomas Sutton Sr. Rev. Bettye Yeatman

 

.

To stand up to any challenge, spend time on your knees.

slide up button
UniqDzyns by SB